Skip to main content

Indonesian Gourmet Vanilla & Botanical Spices Wholesale

Direct-origin wholesale supply of cured Vanilla Planifolia pods, handpicked Maluku cloves, Cassia cinnamon quills, sound nutmeg seeds, and high-piperine Lampung black pepper. Carefully cured, laboratory-assayed, and packed with aroma-barrier protection for international food processors, extract houses, and spice distributors.

Commercial Export ScopeFood & Extract Grade
1.8% to 2.4%Vanillin (Planifolia Pods)
Min 18% to 20%Eugenol Oil (Lalpari Cloves)
Vacuum & SacksAroma-Barrier Packaging
Air & Ocean FCLIncoterms 2020 Compliance
Botanical Spice 1 of 5

Vanilla Planifolia (Cured Gourmet & Extraction Pods)

Central & South Sulawesi (Makassar) and Bali agroforestry terroirs
Cured whole Vanilla Planifolia gourmet pods vacuum-sealed for wholesale export by PT. Niaga Barakah Xportindo
1.8% to 2.4% VanillinMoisture 25% to 32%Length 15 to 20cmVacuum-Sealed Pouches

Target Processing & Extraction Applications

  • Natural Vanilla Extract & Flavoring Oleoresin Distillers
  • Gourmet Pastry, Chocolatier & Artisanal Bakery
  • Premium Ice Cream & Dairy Confectionery Processors
  • Botanical Fragrance & Cosmetics Formulation
Harvest & Curing Seasonality:Primary harvest & sun-sweating curing May through September; vacuum-stored year-round export availability

Cured whole vanilla pods with strong natural vanillin aroma, dark oily sheen, and supple moisture content for high-yield extraction and culinary use.

Available Export Grades

Gourmet / Prime Grade A (Black Pods)

Vanillin 2.0% to 2.4% • Moisture 28% to 32%

Plump, oily, supple black beans with high moisture (28% to 32%) and dense vanillin aroma. Length 16cm to 20cm with zero splits.

Optimal Use:Direct gastronomy, high-end pastry, whole pod retail packaging, and fine dining.

Extraction Grade B (Red / Cuts)

Vanillin 1.8% to 2.2% • Moisture 20% to 25%

Fully cured reddish-brown pods with lower moisture (20% to 25%) and concentrated aromatic solids. Length 14cm to 17cm, split or unbroken.

Optimal Use:Commercial alcohol/water vanilla extract percolation, syrups, and sugar blending.

Certified Batch Parameters

100% Pre-Shipment Assay Guaranteed
Botanical NameVanilla planifolia Andrews
Vanillin Content (HPLC)1.8% to 2.4% (Certified Laboratory Assay)
Moisture Range25% to 32% (Grade A) / 20% to 25% (Grade B)
Pod Length Sizing15cm to 20cm (Gourmet) / 14cm to 17cm (Extraction)
Appearance & ColorDark oily chocolate-brown to black; supple & flexible
Splits & BlemishesStrictly Selected Unsplit (Grade A) / Cuts Permitted (Grade B)
Export Packaging1kg / 5kg Food-grade heavy vacuum pouches in master cartons
Minimum Order Quantity5 kg Sample Parcels / 25 kg Wholesale Cartons
Shipping ModeAir Cargo Express (DHL/FedEx/Air Freight) or Ocean FCL
Delivery IncotermsAir Cargo CIF / Ocean Freight FOB Indonesian Seaports
Botanical Spice 2 of 5

Indonesian Cloves (Syzygium aromaticum)

Maluku Islands (Spice Islands) and Central Sulawesi
High-eugenol dried whole cloves exported in bulk jute sacks by PT. Niaga Barakah Xportindo
Eugenol Min 18% to 20%Moisture Max 12%Lalpari HandpickedHeadless Max 1%

Target Processing & Extraction Applications

  • Clove Essential Oil (Eugenol) Distillation Refineries
  • Commercial Food Seasoning, Marinade & Sauce Manufacturers
  • Spice Wholesalers & Whole Spice Retail Packers
  • Pharmaceutical & Dental Hygiene Product Processors
Harvest & Curing Seasonality:Main harvest July through October; sun-cured on woven bamboo drying mats

Handpicked sun-dried whole clove flower buds with intact heads and exceptionally high natural eugenol essential oil content.

Available Export Grades

Lalpari Grade (Handpicked Whole Buds)

Eugenol Min 19% to 20% • Headless Max 1%

Bright reddish-brown sorted buds with intact rounded heads. Min 19% to 20% eugenol content, headless under 1%, and zero stems.

Optimal Use:Whole spice retail jars, mulled beverage blends, and premium culinary seasonings.

FAQ / Industrial Distillation Grade

Eugenol Min 18% • Moisture Max 12%

Clean dried whole cloves with standard head retention, screened for dust and foreign matter. High yield for industrial oil pressing.

Optimal Use:Clove leaf/bud essential oil extraction, tobacco blending, and curry powder milling.

Certified Batch Parameters

100% Pre-Shipment Assay Guaranteed
Botanical NameSyzygium aromaticum
Origin TerroirMaluku Islands / Central Sulawesi
Eugenol Essential OilMin 18.0% to 20.0% (Steam Distillation Assay)
Moisture ToleranceMax 12.0%
Headless / Stem RatioMax 1.0% (Lalpari) / Max 3.0% (FAQ)
Foreign Matter / DustMax 0.5% to 1.0% (Double Screened)
Appearance & ColorDeep reddish-brown, plump dried flower buds
Export Packaging50kg Heavy-duty jute bags or double-ply PP woven sacks
Container Capacity (20ft FCL)Approx. 11 Metric Tons (~220 sacks)
Minimum Order Quantity1 x 20ft FCL (11 MT) / LCL Consolidation Available
Delivery IncotermsFOB Tanjung Priok / Makassar or CIF Worldwide
Botanical Spice 3 of 5

Indonesian Cassia Cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmannii)

West Java Priangan Highlands & Kerinci, Sumatra
Sorted Cassia cinnamon quills and cut bark for export by PT. Niaga Barakah Xportindo
Volatile Oil Min 1.5% to 2%Quills 8cm, 10cm, 12cmMoisture Max 13.5%Pressed Bales / Cartons

Target Processing & Extraction Applications

  • Industrial Bakery, Pastry & Biscuit Manufacturers
  • Commercial Spice Grinders & Cinnamon Powder Blenders
  • Specialty Tea & Herbal Beverage Infusions
  • Flavor & Aromatic Oleoresin Extraction
Harvest & Curing Seasonality:Year-round tree debarking; optimal sun-drying during dry months (May to September)

Fragrant sweet-pungent Cassia bark harvested from highland forest slopes, available in hand-scraped quills and sorted grinding cuts.

Available Export Grades

Cassia Quills AA (Selected Whole Rolls)

Volatile Oil Min 1.8% • Length 8/10/12cm

Scraped, uniform hollow bark quills cut to exact specifications (8cm, 10cm, or 12cm). Clean golden-reddish hue with sweet cinnamaldehyde aroma.

Optimal Use:Gourmet retail displays, hot beverage stirring quills, and artisanal infusions.

Broken & Cut Bark (KORINTJE / KB)

Volatile Oil Min 1.5% • Moisture Max 13.5%

Clean peeled bark fragments, flakes, and chips mechanically sorted and sifted to remove foreign matter. Dense flavor profile for grinding.

Optimal Use:High-speed industrial milling into fine baking cinnamon powder and curry masalas.

Certified Batch Parameters

100% Pre-Shipment Assay Guaranteed
Botanical NameCinnamomum burmannii (Indonesian Cassia)
Available FormatsQuills (8cm, 10cm, 12cm) or Broken/Cut Flakes
Volatile Essential OilMin 1.5% to 2.2% (Steam Distillation Basis)
Moisture ToleranceMax 13.5%
Scraped QualityWell-scraped outer epidermal layer (Cleaned)
Foreign Matter / DustMax 0.5% (Sifted & Magnet Screened)
Export Packaging25kg Pressed bales or heavy master export cartons
Container Capacity (40ft HC)Approx. 18 to 20 Metric Tons
Minimum Order Quantity5 Metric Tons (LCL or Mixed Container Consolidation)
Delivery IncotermsFOB Tanjung Priok (IDJKT) / Belawan (IDBLW) or CIF
Botanical Spice 4 of 5

Banda & Maluku Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)

Banda Islands & North Maluku Archipelagos
Whole dried ABCD nutmeg seeds exported in jute sacks by PT. Niaga Barakah Xportindo
ABCD Sound WholeMoisture Max 10%Maluku TerroirAflatoxin Negative

Target Processing & Extraction Applications

  • Commercial Savory Seasoning, Sausage & Cured Meat Processors
  • Bakery, Pastry & Confectionery Ingredient Formulators
  • Nutmeg Essential Oil & Myristicin Extract Distillers
  • Whole Spice Retail Importers & Supermarket Packers
Harvest & Curing Seasonality:Biannual harvest cycles: primary peak March to April, secondary peak August to September

Whole sun-dried nutmeg seeds harvested from indigenous trees in the Maluku archipelago, offering a rich, warm, and pungent aroma.

Available Export Grades

ABCD Grade (Sound Whole Shelled)

Sound Whole Seeds • Moisture Max 10%

Selected intact whole round nutmeg seeds with clean surfaces, free from insect damage, internal hollows, or fungal rot. High volatile oil content.

Optimal Use:Tabletop whole spice graters, gourmet retail jars, and premium European spice blends.

Sound With Shell / BWP Grinding Grade

Moisture Max 10% • High Volatile Yield

Whole seeds preserved in protective shells or sound irregular pieces sorted for commercial grinding and essential oil extraction.

Optimal Use:Solvent extraction of nutmeg oleoresin, curry pastes, and savory bouillon formulations.

Certified Batch Parameters

100% Pre-Shipment Assay Guaranteed
Botanical NameMyristica fragrans Houtt.
Origin TerroirBanda Islands / Maluku Archipelago
Available GradesABCD Sound Whole / With Shell / BWP Grinding
Moisture ToleranceMax 10.0% (Prevents Internal Spoilage)
Aflatoxin & MoldStrictly Negative / Not Detected (EU & US Regs)
Insect Damaged / WrinkledMax 1.0% (ABCD Grade) / Max 3.0% (Sound)
Aroma & FlavorIntense, sweet-spicy with characteristic myristicin notes
Export Packaging25kg / 50kg Clean food-grade jute bags or woven PP sacks
Container Capacity (20ft FCL)Approx. 12 to 14 Metric Tons
Minimum Order Quantity5 Metric Tons (LCL or Mixed Spice FCL)
Delivery IncotermsFOB Tanjung Priok / Makassar or CIF Destination
Botanical Spice 5 of 5

Lampung Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)

Lampung Province, Southern Sumatra
Lampung ASTA cleaned black peppercorns for wholesale export by PT. Niaga Barakah Xportindo
Min 4.0% PiperineBulk Density 550 to 580 g/LASTA Machine CleanedMoisture Max 12.5%

Target Processing & Extraction Applications

  • Tabletop Pepper Mill & Retail Spice Shaker Packers
  • Commercial Meat, Poultry & Charcuterie Processors
  • Industrial Piperine & Black Pepper Oleoresin Extractors
  • Snack Food, Sauce & Ready-To-Eat Seasoning Blenders
Harvest & Curing Seasonality:Main harvest window July through October; sun-cured until wrinkled dark ebony berries form

Sun-dried Indonesian black peppercorns from Lampung, recognized worldwide for their bold pungent heat, high piperine content, and heavy density.

Available Export Grades

Lampung ASTA Cleaned (Grade 1)

Piperine Min 4.0% • Density 560 to 580 g/L

Machine-cleaned, spiral-sifted, and gravity-separated peppercorns. Light berries under 1.5%, high bulk density (560 to 580 g/L), intense spicy piperine.

Optimal Use:Direct consumer retail grinder jars, premium restaurant seasoning, and export packaging.

Lampung FAQ (Fair Average Quality)

Bulk Density 550 g/L • Moisture Max 12.5%

Traditional sun-dried whole black peppercorns screened for stones and heavy dust, bulk density min 550 g/L. Ideal for industrial milling.

Optimal Use:Commercial grinding into coarse cracked or fine black pepper powder for food manufacturing.

Certified Batch Parameters

100% Pre-Shipment Assay Guaranteed
Botanical NamePiper nigrum L.
Commercial GradeLampung Black Pepper ASTA Cleaned / FAQ Grade
Piperine Content (HPLC)Min 4.0% to 5.5% (High Natural Heat)
Bulk Density550 g/L to 580 g/L (Heavy, Dense Berries)
Moisture ToleranceMax 12.5%
Foreign Matter / DustMax 0.5% (ASTA) / Max 1.0% (FAQ)
Light Berries / PinheadsMax 1.5% (ASTA) / Max 3.0% (FAQ)
Export Packaging50kg Heavy-duty woven polypropylene sacks
Container Capacity (20ft FCL)Approx. 15 to 16 Metric Tons (~300 bags)
Minimum Order Quantity1 x 20ft FCL (15 MT) / Sample Parcels via Air
Delivery IncotermsFOB Port of Panjang (IDPNJ) / Tanjung Priok or CIF

Cross-Commodity Botanical Spice Matrix

Direct side-by-side comparison of active botanical markers, moisture thresholds, export packaging formats, minimum orders, and trade terms across our entire Indonesian spice catalog.

Operational BenchmarkVanilla PlanifoliaMaluku ClovesCassia CinnamonWhole NutmegLampung Black Pepper
Botanical Name & TerroirVanilla planifolia (Sulawesi & Bali agroforestry)Syzygium aromaticum (Maluku Islands & Sulawesi)Cinnamomum burmannii (West Java & Kerinci)Myristica fragrans (Banda & Maluku Archipelagos)Piper nigrum (Lampung, Southern Sumatra)
Key Active MarkerVanillin 1.8% to 2.4% (HPLC Certified)Eugenol Oil Min 18.0% to 20.0%Volatile Oil Min 1.5% to 2.2%Volatile Essential Oil rich; Myristicin activePiperine Content Min 4.0% to 5.5%
Commercial Grade TiersGourmet Grade A (16 to 20cm) & Extraction Grade BLalpari Handpicked Whole & FAQ DistillationCassia Quills AA (8/10/12cm) & Broken KORINTJEABCD Sound Whole & With Shell / BWP GrindingASTA Machine Cleaned & FAQ Standard
Moisture Standard25% to 32% (Grade A) / 20% to 25% (Grade B)Max 12.0% (Strictly prevents fungal growth)Max 13.5% (High cellular stability)Max 10.0% (Protects internal kernel oil)Max 12.5% (Optimal long-voyage storage)
Primary ApplicationsPure extracts, gastronomy, gourmet pastry, fragrancesEugenol distillation, culinary seasoning, dental oral careBakery milling, beverage infusions, oleoresinsMeat curing, savory seasoning, holiday confectioneryTable spice grinders, meat processing, spice mills
Export Packaging Format1kg / 5kg Food vacuum pouches in export cartons50kg Jute bags or double-ply PP woven sacks25kg Pressed bales or heavy master cartons25kg / 50kg Food-grade jute sacks50kg Heavy-duty woven polypropylene sacks
Minimum Order (MOQ)5 kg Sample Parcels / 25 kg Wholesale Cartons1 x 20ft FCL (11 MT) or mixed spice consolidation5 Metric Tons (LCL or mixed FCL container)5 Metric Tons (LCL or mixed container)1 x 20ft FCL (15 MT) / Sample parcels via Air
Shipping Mode & PortsAir Express CIF / Ocean FOB Tanjung PriokFOB Tanjung Priok / Makassar or CIF WorldwideFOB Tanjung Priok / Belawan or CIF Global PortsFOB Tanjung Priok / Makassar or CIF WorldwideFOB Port of Panjang / Tanjung Priok or CIF

Botanical Quality, Biosecurity & Aroma Integrity Protocols

High-value spices and vanilla beans contain delicate volatile aromatic fractions that risk rapid oxidation and moisture degradation during trans-oceanic freight. Here is how NBX guarantees lot integrity.

Food-Grade Vacuum & Multi-Wall Aroma Barriers

Botanical spices rapidly degrade when exposed to ambient moisture and oxygen. Vanilla is protected in heavy vacuum pouches, quills in moisture-tight cartons, and whole spices in multi-ply barrier sacks to preserve essential volatile terpenes throughout ocean freight.

Calibrated Water Activity & Microbial Protection

Trans-equatorial voyages create container sweat risks. Every spice batch is tested with calibrated digital hydrometers and water activity meters (aw < 0.65) to prevent mold, microbial multiplication, and aflatoxin contamination.

100% Pre-Shipment Laboratory Assaying (HPLC & GC)

Every consignment is tested for exact active compounds: HPLC vanillin percentage, gas chromatography eugenol content, volatile essential oil yield, and bulk density. Certified Certificates of Analysis (COA) accompany every Bill of Lading.

Indonesian Quarantine & Independent Surveyor Audits

Shipments receive official Indonesian Agricultural Quarantine Agency clearance (Phytosanitary Certificate) and COO (Form A/D/AK). Overseas buyers may appoint accredited third-party inspection agencies (SGS, Sucofindo, Carsurin) for pre-loading lot testing.

Request Spice Container Quotations or Air Express Sample Parcels

Direct communication with our Export Desk ensures rapid technical alignment. Receive formal proforma quotations with FOB/CIF calculations within 24 business hours, or request courier sample parcels dispatched via DHL or FedEx Express for laboratory assay and sensory evaluation.

< 24h Response SLA
Air Courier Samples (DHL/FedEx)
Direct PT Invoicing & L/C at Sight